Security & Privacy

Confidentiality

Every member of our bonded staff pledges their commitment to the principle that information supplied to TelpayFX is to be used for the purpose for which it was provided and no other purpose without the consent of the provider.

Data security

A very high level of protection of customer data and customer identity information is maintained internally. Our systems utilize various devices to protect from unauthorized intrusion. While supporting a Minimum 128 bit encryption, data exchanged with TelpayFX facilities use the most common industry standard security protocols like SSL, SFTP and VPN.N.

TelpayFX Incorporated privacy guidelines

TelpayFX Incorporated deals with confidential, personal, and financial information of customers of Canadian corporations and others on behalf of its clients. The company offers services to its clients and deals with financial related information of these clients.

TelpayFX Incorporated has therefore established Privacy Guidelines to ensure the protection, to the best of the company's ability, of all personal and corporate information in its possession, in whatever form it is kept, whether it be an automated data bank, manual (or paper) file, microfiche or any other form.  This Policy applies to all personal information under the control of TelpayFX.

TelpayFX Incorporated is sensitive to the necessity of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal and corporate information it receives. The company recognizes both the inherent right to privacy of every individual and its obligation to preserve the confidentiality of personal information kept in files. The company is also aware of the concerns about individual privacy and perceived possible abuses of personal information kept in automated data banks and other forms.

The information contained in the data received by TelpayFX Incorporated is handled and protected, by the principles established in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA:

  • Accountability
    The information received by TelpayFX Incorporated in all its offices is the property of the client and is used only for the purposes intended by the client when entering into an agreement with TelpayFX. The information obtained is used for no other purpose, without receiving the express permission to do so from the client.
  • Identifying purposes
    The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by TelpayFX Incorporated at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent
    The information collected is only the personal, financial and financial-related information of individuals and clients that is necessary for TelpayFX to fulfill its contractual obligations to the client.
  • Limiting collection
    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by TelpayFX Incorporated. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
    • A) Cookies: TelpayFX uses a variety of web technologies on our websites to improve your online experience. Among these are cookies, which are pieces of information that our websites provide to your browser. Cookies allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customize your visit to our websites by recognizing you when you return. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your email address or identity. Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference. You can choose to decline cookies while at our website, but this may limit your ability to access certain areas of the website. To use TelpayFX services, products or the TelpayFX for Business online application, your browser must be able to accept cookies. Cookies are required for these services to authenticate registered users and to provide access to certain areas of our websites that are available to limited registered users only. Cookies are deleted when you close your browser, as well; this authentication becomes invalid after a certain period of time. With or without cookies, our websites track usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name,the date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand website usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting. This log information is not linked to personal information gathered elsewhere on the site. TelpayFX website may include banner advertisements or links to third-party web sites. Advertising networks that serve ads may assign different cookies to you. Those cookies may be used to track your involvement with the advertising site. You may choose not to accept these cookies. TelpayFX does not control these parties, and you should review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information.
    • o B) Co-Branded Sites: Our co-branded sites are clearly identified by both TelpayFX and a third-party logo.  TelpayFX’s website may provide links to third-party websites, such as those of online advertisers and companies which have been carefully screened by TelpayFX. On these sites, third-parties and TelpayFX may collect information about you. TelpayFX is not responsible for the actions of these third-parties, and TelpayFX's collection of personal information is in accordance with our privacy practices. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect, use and share personal information.



contact